fbpx .
Select Page

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION:
Thank you for visiting K. Carrim’s Website (our Website) is committed to dealing with your personal information and the processing thereof in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) which regulates the processing of personal information.

Do read our Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself with the implications that your usage of our Website has on your personal information. By using our Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to K. Carrim’s Privacy Policy and its impact on your personal information. Your continued usage of our Website shall be deemed as your express consent allowing K. Carrim to collect and process your personal information in terms of this Privacy Policy. Our Website collects, processes, uses and allows access to your personal data in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa pertaining to data privacy. What does it mean to have your personal information processed? The processing of personal information and special personal information is regulated in South Africa by POPIA.

In order to understand the implication of the POPIA on your personal information and the processing thereof it is necessary that you understand the following terms which are simplified for your ease of reading (should you wish to read the original text, kindly refer to POPIA):

1.1. Personal information and special personal information are information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Such information includes amongst others the following: race, gender, sex, marital status, pregnancy, national, ethnic and social origin, colour, sexual orientation, physical and
mental health, biometrics, language, identity number, contact details, personal opinions, views and preferences, religious and philosophical beliefs, ethnic origin, trade union membership and political persuasion, criminal behaviour etc.

1.2. Processing is any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including:
1.2.1. The collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use; 1.2.2. Dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
1.2.3. Merging, linking as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information

All references in this Privacy Policy to personal information shall include both Personal and Special Personal Information.

2. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AND YOUR CONSENT:

2.1. When using our Website, we may ask you to submit your personal information through our Website to allow you access to service/s and/ or a particular part/s and/ or feature/s of our Website. Failure to provide this information may prevent you from being able to use all such service/s and/ or particular part/s and/ or feature/s of our Website.
2.2. By using our Website, you provide your consent to K. Carrim to process any personal information submitted to our Website, either directly or indirectly, and warrant that all data provided by you is true, accurate, updated and complete.
2.3. K. Carrim reserves the right to (in its sole discretion) and without any prior notice to you, to correct and/or amend and/or delete any information and/ or omissions relating to any information, ideas, opinions or statements relating to our Website without notice to you.

3. CHILDREN:

3.1. Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 18 years (Minors) and no Minor is permitted to use our Website and/ or submit personal information, except if such Minor is legally competent or assisted by his/ her legal guardian or parent.
3.2. K. Carrim shall take the necessary precautions to ensure that no Minor nor any unassisted or legally incompetent Minor uses our Website.
3.3. Your continued usage of our Website is confirmation that you are either a major i.e. 18 years and over or that if you are a Minor you are legally competent or assisted by your legal guardian or parent and that the submission of personal information is therefore legally justified.
3.4. K. Carrim will not willingly or knowingly process the personal information of Minors should it come to K. Carrim’s attention that such personal information is that of a Minor and that such Minor is not legally competent nor assisted by a legal guardian or parent.
3.5. In the event of a Minor who is not legally competent nor assisted by a legal guardian or parent, submitting personal information to our Website, it remains the duty of the legal guardian or parent to contact K. Carrim and notify K. Carrim of such violation of K. Carrim’s Privacy Policy regarding such Minor’s unjustified & prohibited usage of our Website and the submission of their personal information;
3.6. K. Carrim shall, immediately upon it coming to their attention that an unassisted Minor or a legally incompetent Minor has submitted personal
information to our Website, delete such personal information of the unassisted and/ or legally incompetent Minor from our Website.

4. PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION:

4.1. Certain anonymous information can be passively collected (i.e. such information may be gathered without you actively providing such information). This passive collection of information happens as a result of usage of various technologies (such as cookies). Your personal information gets collected as you navigate through our Website, using, cookies, internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection. This information is automatically transmitted by your internet browser to our Website.
4.2. To prevent this automated data collection process, you may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent to you or to refuse cookies altogether. However, certain features of our Website may not function (at it’s optimum or may not function at all) without cookies.
4.3. Our Website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to enhance the service to our Website visitors, customize our Website based on your preference, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve our Website. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on our Website unless you have consented.
4.4. For additional information, please see K. Carrim’s Cookie policy below.

5. PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:

5.1. K. Carrim may process your personal information obtained via our Website for a variety of purposes, including to improve the content of our
Website, to customize our Website to your preferences, to sell and process the sale of goods and services to you, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for marketing and research purposes, and for any other purposes specified. In addition, we may make full use of all the information acquired through our Website that is not in personally identifiable form.
5.2. By providing your personal information to K. Carrim via our Website you consent to K. Carrim processing and combining such information with other actively collected information and to the disclosure of such information to all such parties that K. Carrim deems it necessary, strictly for the purpose/s necessary for K. Carrim to provide and deliver the services in terms of any offer and/ deal and/or special promoted on our Website (Affiliates). K. Carrim shall at all times ensure that it’s Affiliates agree to treat all personal information provided to them by K. Carrim in accordance with K. Carrim’s Privacy Policy and use such personal information strictly for the purpose/s for which it was disclosed.
5.3. K. Carrim may also disclose Personal Information provided via our Website to third parties that are not Affiliates, but only:
5.3.1. to contractors that agree to treat all personal information in accordance with K. Carrims Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes;
5.3.2. In the event of K. Carrim having to disclose personal information related to the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of our Website to which the information relates, K. Carrim will require any such buyer to agree to treat the personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy and use such personal information for the same purposes; or
5.3.3. K. Carrim shall, in the event of K. Carrim being required by any law and/ or law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over our
Website and our business activities, be compelled to respond to law enforcement requests;
5.3.4. Or where K. Carrim is of the opinion that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct and that disclosure of such illegal or harmful conduct is necessary to inter alia:
5.4.3.1. Protect or defend our rights and property or that of our customers; or
5.4.3.2. Prevent fraud; or
5.4.3.3. Protect against abuse, misuse and unauthorised use of our Website; or
5.4.3.4. Protect the personal safety or property of K. Carrim, it’s customers or the public.

6. TRANSFERRING INFORMATION ABROAD:

6.4. By disclosing your personal information via our Website, you specifically consent to your personal information being transferred outside the jurisdiction/ country/ territory in which the information may have been collected irrespective of whether such other jurisdiction/ country/ territory is bound by POPIA or not and as such your Personal Information may be used by any Affiliate, who is also subject to the terms and conditions of K. Carrim’s Privacy Policy.
6.5. Transmission and submission of information via the internet comes with it’s risks and is never completely secure. Although K. Carrim endeavours to protect your personal information and has taken reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your personal information, K. Carrim cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted and
collected via our Website. Any transmission and/ or submission of your Personal Information is at your own risk.

7. SECURITY:

7.1. Because your personal information matters to K. Carrim, K Carrim takes reasonable precautionary measures to protect your personal information.
7.2. K. Carrim understands the importance of protecting your personal information and therefore K. Carrim makes use of the most recent and sophisticated technological, physical and organisational procedures and protections to help protect your personal information against unauthorised access, use or disclosure, such as encryption, passwords and physical security measures.
7.3. Upon receipt of your personal information, K. Carrim strives to prevent 3rd party unauthorised access thereof.
7.4. K. Carrim regularly tests it’s Website, data centres and systems to ensure that the security controls and measures are intact and working effectively.
7.5. K. Carrim can however, not guarantee the security of your personal information that you willingly allow us to collect and/ or share and/ or disclose to us online. You should at all times, when using our Website, bear in mind that when you use our Website and/ or electronically contact us and/ or complete any application and/ or request any quotation we process and collect your personal information.

8. CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

8.4. You may request that we correct or delete personal information in as far as such information is inaccurate, misleading or unlawfully obtained. Save for the instance where should such personal information be obtained unlawfully, we may charge an administration fee especially in the case where such personal information was voluntarily provided by yourself.
8.5. In the event of a Minor, who is not legally competent nor assisted by a legal guardian or parent, having submitting personal information to our Website, the legal guardian or parent must contact K. Carrim and request that K. Carrim delete the personal information of such Minor.
8.6. K. Carrim, may request an administration fee to delete or amend personal information, especially (but not limited to) the case where such information has been shared and submitted voluntarily.
8.7. In the event of a correction and/ or deletion being required kindly contact our Cyber Support & Online Affairs Department:

Postal Address: P.O BOX 46036, BELLE OMBRE, 0142

Physical Address:
165 Boom Street
Pretoria
Gauteng
0142
South Africa

Email:online@carrim.co.za

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES & SOCIAL MEDIA:

9.1. Our Website may contain links or references to other Websites to which K. Carrim’s Privacy Policy may not apply.
9.2. Our Website has links to our social media pages like Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook etc. If you visit these third party websites the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these third party websites shall be applicable.
9.3. K. Carrim shall under no circumstances accept any responsibility or liability in respect of any third party websites.

10. K CARRIM’S COOKIE POLICY:

Certain parts of our Website may use Cookies
10.1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Cookies usually contain a cookie ID i.e. a unique identification feature that can be used to identify your browser. There are different kinds of cookies and different cookies collect and process data differently.
Certain parts of our Website may contain cookies. We collect data with our cookies when you visit our Website.
10.2. CONSENT TO USAGE OF COOKIES: K. Carrim would not use cookies without having informed you that we use cookies. K. Carrim has taken the additional step to make sure that when you open our Website on your browser, the Privacy Policy banner is activated to alert you to the fact that we use cookies and that you should read our Privacy Policy prior to continue browsing our Website. Your consent to our use of cookies in order that we collect data will ensure that you can access all services. Not consenting to the use of our cookies might make certain parts of our Website inaccessible to you.
10.3. PURPOSE OF COOKIES: Cookies help K. Carrim evaluate the activity on our Websites and coordinate our Website’s content and functionality to improve user experience.
Cookies help us generate statistics on how our Website is used i.e. the number of visits, the duration of each visit, which parts of our Website are most frequented. This helps us keep our finger on the pulse so that we may render and deliver a tailor-made service to you.
10.4. RETENTION PERIOD AND DISABLING FUNCTION: Some cookies are deleted as soon as your browser is closed (session cookies), whereas other cookies could remain permanently on your device and allow us to recognise your browser (permanent cookies). It is possible for you to disable the storage of cookies or selectively accepting certain cookies in your browser. You may adjust the settings of your browser to custom set your browser settings. Note, this may restrict the functionality of our Website.

  • Subscribe to our Mailing List

    We’ll never share your email address with a third-party

Stay Connected!

Subscribe to our Newsletter
SUBSCRIBE
close-link
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0